Association of Fundraising Professionals Northwest Ohio Chapter

Giving Heart


 

2019 SPONSORS | SPONSOR RESERVATIONS | TABLE & TICKET RESERVATIONS | AFP HOME

2019 National Philanthropy Day Awards Luncheon

Now available: Nominate a special volunteer (a single person, a couple, or co-chairs of an event) for the Volunteer Recognition portion of the NPD program. This person will receive a small gift, a certificate, and mention during the program. Click here to complete the form.

Join us in showing gratitude to those who have significantly contributed to the welfare of the Northwest Ohio and Southeast Michigan community. By highlighting those who positively impact the quality of life in our region, you help us inspire people to work together to “Change the World With a Giving Heart”--the very spirit of philanthropy.

On November 13, 2019, the Association of Fundraising Professionals Northwest Ohio Chapter will celebrate our 32nd Annual National Philanthropy Day! We will honor these inspiring individuals and organizations:

For a lager version of the image, click on the picture.

Bill BuckleyOutstanding Volunteer Fundraiser:
William F. Buckley
nominated by
Richard P. Anderson,
The Great Lakes Historical Society

 

Dr. William & Holly JamesOutstanding Philanthropist:
Dr. William & Holly James
nominated by
William Garbe,
ProMedica Foundations

 

 

Ann RiddleOutstanding Fundraising Professional:
Ann Riddle
nominated by
Jessica LaValley,
LaValley, LaValley, Todak and Schaefer

 

 

AccuShredOutstanding Corporate Philanthropist:
AccuShred

nominated by
Gretchen Awad,
Susan G. Komen Northwest Ohio

 

ProMedica FoundationsOutstanding Foundation:
ProMedica Foundations
nominated by
Adam Reny,
The First Tee of Lake Erie

 

13abcOutstanding Media Outlet or Best Nonprofit Media Coverage:
13abc WTVG
nominated by
Amanda Graven,
ProMedica Foundations

 

YiPEEOutstanding Youth in Philanthropy, Ages 5-17:
Youth in Philanthropy Encouraging Excellence (YiPEE)
nominated by
Leadership Toledo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Past Recipients of National Philanthropy Day Awards

Outstanding Philanthropist

2018 - The Russell J. Ebeid Family

2017 - Robert & Susan Savage

2016 - The Charles J. and Mariann Dana Younger Family

2015 - Dennis & Sheila Johnson

2014 - Jim and Patricia Appold

2013 - Lisa Gathard

2012 - Dan and Sharon Farrell

2011 - Robert "Bob" W. and Patricia Maurer

2010 - Charles A. Sullivan

2009 - Richard P. and Frances H. Anderson

2008 – Jim Findlay

2007 – W. Geoffrey Lyden, III and the Lyden Family

2006 – Dr. Thomas and Betsy Brady

2005 – Marion and the late Edward Ford Knight

2004 – BGSU Dance Marathon

2003 – Dorothy Mackenzie Price

2002 – Chuck Oswald

2001 – Sara Jane DeHoff

2000 – Richard LaValley, Sr.

1999 – George Isaac

1998 – George Mylander

1997 – Thomas H. Anderson

1996 – Richard K. Ransom

1995 – Mary and Frederic D. Wolfe

1994 – Mr. and Mrs. Ashel Bryan

1993 – Erie J. Sauder

1992 – Virgil A. Gladieux

1991 – Mr. and Mrs. William A. Diehl

1990 – Mr. and Mrs. David Welles

1989 – Mr. and Mrs. Harold McMaster

1988 – The Stranahan Family

 

Outstanding Fundraising Professional

2018 - Douglas Siebenaler

2017 - Dave Gierke

2016 - Mary Westphal

2015 - Suzanne Rorick, CFRE

2014 - Mary Arquette

2011 - Keith Burwell, CFRE

2010 - Vern Snyder, ACFRE

2009 – Marcia Sloan Latta, CFRE

2007 – Kenneth C. Frisch, ACFRE

 

 

 

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

2018 - TDC Companies

2017 - Mercy Health

2016 - Verizon Wireless/ Verizon Foundation

2015 - Key Bank

2014 - Marathon Petroleum Corporation

2013 - Savage & Associates

2012 - ProMedica Flower Hospital

2011 - Taylor Automotive

2010 - Libbey Inc.

2006 – National City Bank

2005 – Owens-Illinois

2004 – Dana Corporation

2003 – Marathon Ashland Petroleum LLC

2002 – Fifth Third Bank

2001 – Microsoft Great Plains

2000 – Owens Corning

1999 – Cedar Point Amusement Park/Resort Center for Women’s Health, ProMedica Health System

1998 – Sky Bank (formerly Mid-American National Bank and Trust Co.)

1997 – Capital Bank N.A.

1996 – The Andersons Inc.

1995 – General Mills, Inc.

1994 – Toledo Affiliates of The Blade Communications, Inc.

1993 – Fifth Third Bank

1992 – The Kroger Company

1991 – Seaway Food Town, Inc.

1990 – Society Bank & Trust

 

Outstanding Media Outlet

2018 - Madhouse

2017 - Hart, Inc.

2016 - TRE, Inc. - Tony Rios Enterprises

2015 - The Findlay Publishing Company

2014 - Sylvania Advantage

2012 - Mix 98.1

2011 - WTOL-TV, Channel 11

2010 - Block Communications, Inc.

2009 – 13abc WTVG

2008 – BG Sentinel Tribune

 

Youth in Philanthropy

2018 - Taylor Brubaker (ages 18-23)

2017 - Cecelia Hugues (ages 5-17); Afreen Alvi (ages 18-23)

2016 - Hunter Gandee (ages 5-17); Dallas James Smith (ages 18-23)

2015 - Luke Sims (ages 18-23)

2014 - Erek Hansen (ages 5-17); Mariah Hohman (ages 18-23)

2013 - MaKenna Wagner (ages 5-17); Megan Leiss (ages 18-23)

2012 - Olivia Ruffner (ages 5-17); Skyler Rogers (ages 18-23)

2011 - Clayton Stewart

2009 – Adam Haynes

2008 – Brooke Johnson

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

2018 - Barbara Eikost

2017 - Brad Koller

2016 - Michael and Michelle Osborne

2015 - Ann Buis

2014 - Julie Beckert

2013 - Randy Oostra

2012 - George and Leslie Chapman

2011 - The Science Society Founders - Robert Savage, James Hoffman & David Waterman

2010 - Sara Jane DeHoff

2009 – Robert C. Savage

2008 – Rita Mansour

2007 – Dennis G. Johnson

2006 – Margarita DeLeon and Chrys Peterson

2005 – Jim Murray

2004 - Robert V. Sterling

2003 – John and Yolanda Szuch

2002 – Ruth Frost Parker

2001 – Dr. and Mrs. Michael Walsh

2000 – Ashel and Dorothy Bryan

1999 – James A. Hoffman

1998 – Richard P. Anderson

1997 – Sunshine Auxiliary

1996 – Mr. and Mrs. William J. Lloyd, Sr.

1995 – Joel A. Levine

1994 – Donald H. Saunders

1993 – Amy Falconer

1992 – Willard I. Webb, III

1991 – Thomas H. Anderson

1990 – Thomas R. Day

1989 – David S. Morgan

 

Outstanding Foundation

2018 - Designetics Cares

2017 - Stranahan Foundation

2016 - Toledo Community Foundation

2014 - The Findlay Hancock County Community Foundation

2013 - Anderson Foundation

2012 - Eugene and Eleanor Harms Foundation

2011 - The LaValley Family Foundation

2010 - Suzanne and Allan Cohn B’nai Tzedek Teen Philanthropy Program of the Toledo Jewish Foundation

2009 – The Clement O. Miniger Memorial Foundation

2008 – Lovell Foundation

2007 – Landman-Goldman Foundation

2004 – The Harold and Helen McMaster Foundation

2003 – The Albert G. and Olive H. Schlink Foundation

2002 – France Stone Foundation

2001 – The Stranahan Family Foundation

 

 

 



AFP Ten Star ChapterFriends of Diversity

Association of Fundraising Professionals Northwest Ohio Chapter

Erin McPartland, Chapter President | info@afpnwo.org
PO Box 2507, Toledo  OH  43606 | 330-329-2472 | 330-315-0399 Fax

© 2013 - 2019 AFPNWO, Toledo OH 43606 | All rights reserved. | NPD

 

Designed and hosted by Jacq Connect